Ask a doctor

I Had a Lower Blep on 5/12/11. I Have Suffered Atrophy on the Left Eyelid.

Can this be corrected without further surgery?

Doctor Answers (5)

Correcting lower eyelid assymmetry

+1

"A picture is worth a thousand words" and would determine ways to correct the atrophy or assymmetry. This could be due to too much fat or skin being removed.

Eugene Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Photos

+1

Please post photos and more complete description of your problem. You will get out more out of this forum, if you put in more into this forum.

Good luck

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Lower blepharoplasty problem

+1

A photo would be useful.  If you referring to fat atroph (hollowness) after lower blepharoplasty, then there are filler injections that can help.

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Suggest you repost with more information.

+1

We would love to help you with your questions.  However, we need more information.  Please consider reposting and uploading a photograph of yourself.  It could be just your eye area that is affected.  This will make it possible for the Realself doctors to actually address your concern.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lower Eyelid Atrophy?

+1

Sorry but  your question doesn't make sense to me.  Atrophy?  Are you talking about ectropion or hollowness?  Can you be more specific or include photos?

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...