Ask a doctor

Bleeding at Incision Site After Breast Augmentation. Almost 2 Weeks Post Op., Normal? (photo)

I am 12 days post op breast augmentation. On the first day my right breast was bleeding from the incision site. The nurse said this was normal. The bleeding stopped the same day. Last night I noticed a huge blood stain on my bandage tapes and some dried blood near my rib. The right breast bled again 11 days later. Is this normal? I can't see what's going on under the bandage tape because I am not allowed to take it off until week 4.

Doctor Answers (7)

Bleeding at Incision Site After Breast Augmentation. Almost 2 Weeks Post Op., Normal?

+2

You need to call your own surgeon for advice. Someone needs to look at the incision and decide if anything is amiss and needs to be dealt with. 

All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
I would suggest going to your PS office, I would want to take the bandage off and make sure nothing was brewing underneath
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Problems and Questions About the Augmentation Incision

+1

For the benefit of you and any other prospective patient reading this post, please be aware of a couple important signs about your incisions.

Any drainage from a surgical incision, particularly one related to an implant, should raise concern for infection. Call and be seen by your surgeon.

Any dressing that gets wet with blood, even if it's dried blood, needs to be changed today. If you are unable to change the dressing, go to your surgeon's office.

For any question, no matter how unimportant you may think it is, just be on the safe side, involve your surgeon.

Your surgeon will be appreciative of your looking out for problems, You will be better off in the long run if a problem is found and nipped in the bud because you involved your surgeon.

Be well and good luck!

Web reference: http://www.npshouston.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Postoperative concerns after a breast augmentation.

+1

This question is best answered by your plastic surgeon who can remove the tape and examine you in person.

Web reference: http://www.drbogue.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Need an Exam

+1

Thank you for your picture.  I would go back to your PS to see if he/she will remove the dressing to inspect the area.  

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Bleeding at Incision Site After Breast Augmentation.

+1

I don't think you can assume that everything is okay.  It may be, but some of what you're saying is worrisome and I think you need to contact your PS and be seen with some urgency, just to be sure.

Sorry, but that's what I would advise.

Dr. E

Web reference: http://www.bodysculpture.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Breast augment and bleeding

+1

I would never leave a dressing on for 4 weeks. After 10-14 days it starts to smell and will increase your chance of infection. Ask your PS but I would remove the dressing to see whats going on under the dressing.

Web reference: http://www.cincinnatiplasticsurgery.com/pages/breastprocedures/default/BreastAugmentationSaline/

Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


You might also like...