Bleaching Cream for Post-Mole Removal Scars?

I used a natural mole removal called Dermatend about ten months ago and was left with flat, red scars. Will a bleaching cream help to turn the scar back to it's natural skin tone, or do bleaching creams only work for browned areas of skin such as sun spots or age marks?

Doctor Answers (3)

Redness after mole removal

+1

Bleaching creams, such as hydroquinone, work by preventing your pigment cells from making too much dark pigment. They do not help with redness. In general, red scars should improve by 6-12 months after surgery. If the redness does not improve, there are several lasers that can help.


Inland Empire Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Bleaching creams do not bleach skin

+1

Bleaching creams do not bleach skin. They work by preventing the skin from further darkening. Therefore the best approach to treating dark spots is a recipe of lightening agents, retin A, and possibly laser or chemical peels.

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Bleaching creams do not work for red scars

+1

Bleaching creams in general are geared towards decreasing the production of melanin, a pigment that provides the tan/brown tones to our skin.  Creams that diminish melanin production only work on the superficial pigmentation, so deep pigment will not be affected by bleaching creams.  Bleaching creams do nothing for persistent redness, which is most likely due to dilated blood vessels in the area of removal. 

For this a treatment with IPL (intense pulsed light) may help.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
