Can Biting Something Crunchy or Any Type of Chewing Affect Rhino Results?

Hello I was wondering if eating something very very crunchy would in any way affect rhino results? I'm 12 weeks post op by the way. Thank you very much.

Doctor Answers (5)

Can I change my rhinoplasty results by chewing hard?

+1

    

      

12 weeks post rhinoplasty you should be fully healed. You can resume normal activity like heavy exercise and weight lifting. These would not negatively affect your nasal surgery results. Certainly chewing of any kind is OK as long as it is not so heavy that breaks your teeth.


Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Can Biting Something Crunchy or Any Type of Chewing Affect Rhino Results?

+1

 No, IMHO of performing Rhinoplasty and Revision Rhinoplasty for over 22 years, the idea that moving the face through chewing, laughing or smiling will adversely affect the Rhinoplasty is an "urban  myth.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chewing affect rhino

+1

I only limit diet to limiting chewing for a few days. I don't think chewing can negatively affect a rhinoplasty at any time

Richard Ellenbogen, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty and chewing

+1

I do not think that chewing specific foods should impact your nasal contour results really at anytime. Is this something your surgeon suggested?  

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Diet after Rhinoplasty

+1

There are no limitations on your diet 12 weeks after a rhinoplasty. Having said that, I always recommend that patients follow the instructions of their surgeon. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
