What are my options to get rid of loose skin around belly button? (Photo)

Before children I had my naval and anti-naval pierced. Now that skin is so stretched. Would an umbilicoplasty fix this? Or would I need a mini/ full tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers (1)

Umbilicoplasty

+1
Hi

An umbilicoplasty will improve the appearance of your belly button and can be done as a minor procedure under local anaesthesia. However there is a limit about how much can be corrected through this  - it is difficult to know without examining a person whether umbilicoplasty will completely correct the problem. You are correct in assuming that a major problem can often be corrected better as a part of a tummy tuck procedure. However if you have realistic goals, a lot can be achieved through the simpler procedure.
Hope this helps. 


Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
