Has Anyone Had Their "Bingo" Arms Done Yet?

This is in reference to the "coolsculpting" procedure.

Doctor Answers (4)

Coolsculpting for the Bingo arms

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Greetings~

In some patients, Zeltiq Coolsculpting can be used on the arms to diminish fat but it will not, to any significant extent, tighten loose skin that is so commonly the issue with the Bingo Wings/Arms. For most with this concern unfortunately the only definitive answer remains surgery.

Dr. Grant Stevens


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Coolsculpting for Bingo arms

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Typically Coolsculpting works great but I would discourage treatment in the "Bingo" arms. Coolsculpting will reduce fat but wont reduce or contract laxity and that means the pendulous skin will continue to hang loosely on the arms.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

CoolSculpting for "Bingo" arms

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Zeltiq, the makers of CoolSculpt have released an applicator that can be used on the upper arms. We have seen good results with this applicator, call them bingo, bye-bye arms, or what have you... Every patient is different, so best to get a consult from a certified, experienced CoolSculpt office. It is a very nice non-surgical option, especially for those who cannot have post surgical downtime. We also do liposuction, and brachioplasty, (arm-lifts). There are benefits and downsides to each procedure. Best to see a board certified plastic surgeon who does these procedures and together you will make a plan that is right for you.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

CoolSculpting can reduce fat in upper arms

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If there is satisfactory elasticity of the arm skin, then CoolSculpting can be attempted provided the applicator fits with good suction. This would be an off-label treatment until the company designs an applicator designed for the arms.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
