Ask a doctor

Should I Be Getting Bigger Implants than 565cc?

Hi, Im am looking at getting 565 cc silicone moderate profile breast implants under the muscle, i am a full 12b small 12c at the moment and i have that deflated look since having my kids i am 167cm tall and 57.8kg i want to be a really round and really full dd is the implant size that im thinking of the right one?

Doctor Answers (4)

Implant size

+1
I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,
Dr. Basu


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Implant choices

+1

What is best for you?  It is impossible to say for sure without an exam. Remember the larger the implant, the more likely you have early laxity and problems.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

BEST Breast Implant for ME

+1

After excluding the very petit, small breasted women, very large implants CAN be placed in most women. The real questions are : Should they? would such implants result in predictable cup sizes and would such large implants result in long-lasting perky breasts?

The ideal breast implant for you is one whose configuration (base width and height) compliments your breasts and is covered by your present breast tissue (to hide the ripples that all breast implants have). If you choose an implant that is not properly covered by your soft tissues you will feel and see the implant ridges making for a very obvious "fake" look. 

In choosing the best implant your breasts' width, their skin laxity, the amount of available cover, the location of the nipple complex (would a lift be needed too?), the slope of the chest (flat area available to support a forward acing implant rather than sloping sidewas) are all important factors to consider. That is picking an implant based on your weight and present cup size are quite inadequate. 

There is no substitute to careful planning and in my opinion seeing the best impants as they may look IN you by having a VECTRA 3D digital breast augmentation computer simulation. The Canfield Vecta system takes a 3D picture of you and based on all these measurements can show you how you would look with every implant on the market including those which would bet match your specific measurements. 

Good luck

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Breasts Implant Size Selection?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, you will find that no online consultant  can help you in a precise fashion in the process of breast implant size selection.

Unfortunately, there is no direct correlation between  the size of breast implants  and the resulting cup size or shape.

In planning your breast augmentation procedure it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.     I have found that the use of words such as “DD cup” or "really round" etc. means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



By the way, the most common regret after this operation is "I wish I was bigger”.
 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews
