Surgical Options for Bigger Eyes

Hi! I am 20 years old and caucasian. I have really small eyes and would like to get bigger eyes. My eyes are almond shaped, they look like normal eyes but they're small. I've heard that a browlift could help but I don't think anyone would preform a browlift on me since i'm only 20. Is there any surgery that can make my eyes considerably bigger?

Doctor Answers (4)

Considerations for larger eyes

+1

Hello Sarah:

      Without photos it is difficult to make specific recommendations, however I would recommend obtaining a consultation with a plastic or oculoplastic surgeon, and consider conservative options first, such as determining whether your upper eyelids might be ptotic ( or sagging) which can be corrected, or botox or dysport might be used to "shape" the area around the eyes-"opening up the area.  Your eyes by your perception might appear "small" but perhaps you could also enhance their appearance with consultation with an aesthetician or cosmetic rep who might look at your entire face and suggest some ways to accentuate your eyes.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Surgical Options for Bigger Eyes

+1

Hi. A picture would be very useful.  if your eyes are truly small, perhaps you have ptosis.  You should have this checked out by an Oculoplastic surgeon.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Best Non-InvasiveTreatment for Small Eyes, Heavy Eye Brows with Excessive Skin, Young Woman

+1

Hi Sarah,

Though many patients have had "heavy" eyelids since childhood, I would advise you to try non-invasive techniques first before undergoing any surgical procedures such as brow lifting or blepharoplasty. 

Ultherapy uses ultrasound energy to non-surgically lift your eyebrows from 2 to 4 mm.  Botox should be used prior to the treatment for best results.  Additionally Fraxel repair fractionated CO2 laser can tighten loose skin of the periorbital (around the eye) area.

Make sure that you choose your treating physician most carefully.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

An actual consultation with some one might be appropriate.

+1

Unfortunately you did not share any photos so it is not possible to address the question of which surgery might be appropriate for you.  I can tell you that I have performed endoscopic forehead surgery on women as young as 19 but this is unusual and there was a very specific reason that all concern felt was appropriate.  Generally, I find that at age 20, women have trouble understanding how beautiful they actually are.  I would encourage you to consider minimally invasive non surgical treatment with BOTOX or Dysport first.  I have developed a microdroplet method that lifts the eyebrow in a very natural way.  It is possible you could find a physician to perform a similar service where you live.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
