Ask a doctor

Abdomen Puncture Scars for Smart Lipo - Will They Go Away? (5mm Diameter Each)

I am 6 months after surgery. The doctor went into the abdomen through four punctures above the panty line. He removed 200 cc with smart lipo. I have 4 big scars 5 mm each in diameter. help will they go away? Why didnt her enter through the belly? MY results are uneven and poor 6 months later. what should i do?

Doctor Answers (5)

Incision scars after Liposuction

+1

Any time the skin is entered or cut, there will be a scar. That is the only way, the surgical instruments can go through the skin and get to the fat. Scar maturation can take two years for the scar to fade. I warn all my lipo and SmartLipo patients that there will be a tiny red spot for up to a year and most Lipo incisions fade to the point that they are hard to find and are barely visible.

You might try a silicone based surgical fade ointment.

Have patience with the scar healing. Without photos, we cannot advise you on the unevenness.

Good Luck,

Richard L. Dolsky MD


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Liposuction insertion sites

+1

Insertion sites are scars and no matter how small they are, they are visible. The best scenario is to have a thin line as a scar which becomes less noticable over 1 to two years after surgery. Some people are prone to postinflammatory hyperpigmentation and the friction of the cannula on the insertion scars can lead to darkening of the skin edges around the insertion sites.  This can last for a long time.  Sometimes these insertion sites can be revised surgically with improvement and other times the scar could worsen or stay the same.  Uneven results can be a risk with any procedure but is technique dependent often.  See your surgeon for an evaluation of a secondary procedure.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Port sites for Smartlipo

+1

Any invasive procedure perfroming liposuciton will leave incision scars from whichever location access ws obtained.  They will never go away, but should fade.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Abdomen Puncture Scars for Smart Lipo - Will They Go Away? (5mm Diameter Each)

+1

You need a second Smart Lipo opinion. See Dr Barry DeBernardo in NJ. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Scars after smart lipo

+1

Scars can take up to a year to fully mature so what you see now will likely be different 6 months from now.  I suggest you return to your original surgeon and explain your concerns to him.  Without seeing photographs, it's difficult to comment on the uneveness of your abdomen.  If you're still not happy with what your surgeon tells you, I would seek a second opinion from a board-certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

 

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
