Ask a doctor

Can Big Nose Become Really Small After Nose Job (If Skin Is NOT Thick)?

Doctor Answers (5)

Large nose can be made smaller with rhinoplasty

+1

A large nose can become significantly smaller through rhinoplasty.  Overall projection of the nose, thick skin, wide thick nasal bones, and thick upper lateral and lower lateral cartilages can all be improved, refined, and reduced in size, however, there are limitations.   It is important to make sure the relationships between the bones and cartilages are in balance and the entire nose is in balance with your other facial features.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Can Big Nose Become Really Small After Nose Job (If Skin Is NOT Thick)?

+1

Absolutely.  Very large dorsal humps can be removed, during Rhinoplasty as can large tips be refined and re-shaped.  The trick is to select a Rhinoplasty Surgeon that understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for natural looking, beautiful results.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty for big nose

+1

You can have some big changes. It is important though to keep the nose in balance and proportion with the rest of your face. Just as being to big may detract from your look. to small can also create disharmony and a lack of pleasing appearance.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty to make the big nose really small.

+1

Rhinoplasty to make the big nose really small is possible, but most patients don't want a big change unless the nose is huge! 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Nasal Size Reduction

+1

A larger nose certainly can be made significantly smaller.  It depends on numerous factors and needs of the individual patient.  Skin thickness is part of the consideration.  Another set of factors is the proportions of the nose to itself and to the rest of the face.  Those are often bony and cartilaginous anatomical issues that need to be addressed.  The best way to have your question answered is to see a board certified surgeon in a consultation.  Good luck!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
