Ask a doctor

Big Nose And Hollow Eyes - What Do I Do?

I have REALLY hollow eyes and a big nose (just my luck!). I was wondering if there are surgeons that would do fat transfers and a nose job all in one day. If not, what do you think would be the best thing to do. The nose job first or the eyes? I was thinking that making a drastic change with the nose may cause a lot of extra skin... effecting the eye area.

Doctor Answers (10)

Big nose and hollow eyes

+1

We do not recommend fat injections around the eyes due to the poor results we have seen from other practices with this procedure.  Rhinoplasty should not create any extra skin effecting the eye area. Typically, rhinoplasty is done under general anesthesia and takes approximately an hour and a half to perform.

Web reference: http://seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Hollow eyes and big nose

+1

Withotu seeing photos and certainly performing an exam, it is hard to say what needs to be done. usually a rhinoplasty can be combined with other procedures during the same operative setting.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Big Nose And Hollow Eyes - What Do I Do?

+1

  Photos would help in the evaluation.  In selecting the plastic and cosmetic surgeon for your Rhinoplasty and facial shaping, be sure they understand and follow the proper aesthetics of facial (and nasal) beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive face.  Rhinoplasty in the hands of an experienced, aesthetically gifted Rhinoplasty surgeon should take 1 or 1 1/2 hours with fillers used to augment the hollow lower eye area taking 20 minutes or so.  This is certainly doable if you are healthy enough for a general anesthetic and surgery.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Combined surgery

+1

It is possible but it really depends on what procedures you really need. It is impossible to tell without a photo or examination. You may need eyelid surgery, rather than fat transfer, or both. You may not need surgery at all, just fillers injection under eyes.

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hollow Eyes and Large Nose

+1

It certainly is possible to address both situations simultaneously.  It does depend on the details but a reduction in the size of the nose can be combined with mid-face/lower eyelid filling.  I would suggest that you not use injectable fat but rather a Tear-Trough implant for the hollowness.  This implant is not subject to the unpredictability of fat survival and does not require a separate surgical site for harvest.  It also is far more likely that your hollowness is skeletal, not soft tissue.  The implant directly addresses skeletal deficiency since it looks and behaves as though it were bone once in position.

Doing the procedures separately could potentially make for more accuracy because of greater ease in deciding how much to do at each location.  But with a surgeon experienced in both procedures, this should only be a minor consideration.

The extra skin will not be a problem.  It will contract over the new nose.

Web reference: http://www.dr-apo.com

Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Big nose and hollow eyes.

+1

Typically a rhinoplasty in an individual with a high nasal dorsum will change the appearance of the eyes somewhat. You have not provided any photographs so it is not possible to comment on your case specifically.

Web reference: http://www.plasticsurg.org/plastic-surgery-chicago.html

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Big nose and hollow eye treatment.

+1

Big nose and hollow eye treatment are usually done together. The excess skin of the nose will shrink and the hollow eyes can be corrected several ways depending on what the surgeon finds on the exam. Fillers are what is usually done since this is a very unforgiving region,

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Big nose and hollow eyes

+1

That's a good question you ask. I would recommend having the nasal surgery done first. Wait about three months and then go forward with treating your hollow eyes. I would not do it at the same time because the swelling of the nasal surgery might the success of the take of the graft. Especially if you need to narrow the nasal bones. Your eyes could also be treated with hyaluronic acid fillers like Restylane. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/html/rhinoplasty-procedure.html

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Big nose and hollow eyes what do I do?

+1
A photograph and history i.e. Age, nationality, etc.. would be extremely helpful in answering this question to the best of my ability. Since I do not have that I will answer from experience. If it was decided that you need fat transfer to the face/eye area and rhinoplasty there is no problem doing these procedures together and I do them in conjunction quite frequently. When reducing the nose in rhinoplasty you will not be adding to excess skin in the eye area. The key to both procedures is to balance the face proportionately and to achieve a nice aesthetic balance which is in line with the other features of your face. I use a digital imaging computer during the consulting phase and this allows the patients to see the proposed surgical result prior to surgery. A good surgical plan should allow you to correct both of these complaints simultaneously. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Treating big nose and hollow eyes

+1

You can certainly perform rhinoplasty and fat grafting during the same procedure. It's hard to comment without seeing your photos, but I wouldn't expect changing the nose shape to really effect the eyes in the long run. You can stage the procedures if you wanted, though for many people having one anesthetic and recovery period is preferable.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/facial-fat-grafting

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.