Ask a doctor

Big Dent and Deformities on my Skin...3 Months After Rhinoplasty?

I need some evaluation from our experts...I made the huge mistake to have rhinoplasty. My Dr. was supposed to remove my hump....I feel a have a shorter nose, and what worries me the most is the big dent I have on my right side...I also have contractions on the sides of my nose which are really making me worry, the contractions on my right side go all the way up to the corner of my eye. My tip bothers me, its hard for me to bring my upper lip down. Thanks for any advise!

Doctor Answers (4)

Concerns 3 Months after Rhinoplasty

+1

Wait at least another 6 months before evaluating your results. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon. If your not satisfied get a second opinion from another experienced rhinoplasty specialist.  

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Big Dent and Deformities on my Skin...3 Months After Rhinoplasty?

+1

    Returning to your surgeon for an exam would be a good idea.  If you post several views of your nose, some insight may be offered online. 

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Anxious After Rhinoplasty

+1

Sorry to hear your early results are not what you were expecting. Unfortunately, there is not a lot of advice to give you other than please be patient. Try not to let this dominate your every waking moment. Your nose will continue to heal, and 12 months is the conventional time frame before undergoing a revision to correct/undo changes made at the first rhinoplasty. Many times, things DO get better and work their way out. Maintain close contact with your surgeon (every 1-2 months) and let him/her follow the healing process closely with you. I'm sure if you aren't fond of your new nose, a revision with an expert rhinoplasty surgeon will help.  

Web reference: http://www.thieme.com/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=1371&Itemid=53

Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Complete healing after rhinoplasty may take a number of months.

+1

The description is accompanied by photographs of any specific opinion is impossible. However three months is not enough time to make the final evaluation after rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,25-atlanta-rhinoplasty.ht

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...