tingling sensation in right breast 3 days after breast augmentation

is it normal to get tingling sensation,like little bubbles inside my right breast,3 days post op after silicon 400CC.I don't feel it in my left breast.

Doctor Answers (7)

Tingling sensation after breast augmentation

+2
Thank you for your question.  Unusual feelings this early after breast augmentation are common.  Tingling or electric shock type sensations are due to the stretching of the nerves and will resolve.  You may however be describing crepitus which is a crunchy feeling caused by air left in the pocket during your surgery.  This also will resolve. Always express your concerns to your plastic surgeon.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Tingling sensation in right breast 3 days after breast augmentation

+1
Congratulations on your surgery. It is not uncommon to have some change in sensation after surgery due to stretch on the nerves. Your tingling sensation should resolve. Many women also get sharp pain or burning pain coming in from the sides after surgery due to stretch on nerves. It can take several months to even a year for full sensation to return. Let your surgeon know how things are going. Good luck.

Eric Desman, MD
Alexandria Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Different sensations on each side following BA

+1
There are a number of possible explanations for what you describe.   
There is always stretch of the tissues following augmentation, including nerves to the skin and nipple/areola.  This can result in "tingling" or "pins and needles" which should resolve within a month or so.  

If you are feeling bubbles, or a crunching sound, there may be a trapped pocket of air around the implant, that will be slowly but surely absorbed by your body over time.  

In either case, bringing this to your surgeon's attention at your next postop visit it totally reasonable and worth asking about.  

Good luck on your journey!

Pranay Parikh, MD
Springfield Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Tingling sensation

+1
Yes, what you described is normal in the healing process.  It should stop over time, but if it doesn't contact your surgeon.

Mennen T. Gallas, MD
Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tingling after breast augmentation

+1
Tingling after breast augmentation is not uncommon and normal.  It can either be nreves reacting after surgery (similiar to the nerves in the leg reacting after "falling asleep") or it can be some air in the pocket.  Either way - nothing to worry about  - it will resolve.  If present at your next visit, discuss with your surgoen

Michael B. Tantillo, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

This is perfectly normal

+1
This early on (and for several months after) it is normal to get strange sensations in your breasts.  As the nerve endings heal after the surgery, they fire off randomly and create various sensations such as tingling, pins and needles, electric shocks etc.  This just means your healing nerves are active.  Sometimes this can be excessive and your surgeon can prescribe medication to help soothe irritated nerves

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Tingling and air

+1
This is normal. The tingling is due a bit of irritation of the nerve in that breast.  This will resolve. The bubbling sound is hopefully due to air around the implant and not air in the implant due to improper filling.  If this doesn't resolve speak to your surgeon. 

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
