Ask a doctor

Can Repetitive Nonsurgical Rhinoplasty Become Permanent?

I heard that constantly replenishing the amount of filler in one's nose (such as Radiesse) can eventually lead to permanent results, the theory being that natural collagen will eventually fill in the grooves and crevices. Does anyone find this to be true, or at least partially true? This feels a lot safer to me than an open rhinoplasty with rib graft: my second revision (three total). Thoughts?

Doctor Answers (4)

Repetitive Filler Injections to Nose

+2

    I believe that there is some truth to that.  The question is how many times will these injections be needed to achieve the result you are seeking.  Every rhinoplasty surgeon will have different ideas on this, and some, as a matter of principle, will not inject filler into the nose.  Some may dissuade you from this as they feel that rhinoplasty results are more predictable.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Can Repetitive Nonsurgical Rhinoplasty Become Permanent?

+1

Sadly, no.  Temporary fillers like Radiesse, Perlane, Juvederm and Restylane will eventually be dissolved by the body no matter how often it is injected.  The effects will never be permanent.  Permanent changes, to the nose, would require a Rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/radiesse-injections.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

Ive redone several noses that had radiesse filler. Its very difficult if not impossible to remove the radiesse. It can be permanent and look terrible and difficult to fix. I would advise staying away from this.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Injection of fillers and nasal contour

+1

Sure, some collagen may build up with repetitive injections, but if you need a hump removal or significant dorsal height, I do  not think filler will be sufficient.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...