Ask a doctor

6 days post op Browlift. They seem too high for me. How long does it take a brow lift to look more natural after surgery

I am hoping they are still swollen and will relax a bit. How long does it take a brow lift to look more natural after surgery. I am so down about this. The brow hair seems to run across my brow bone, not above

Doctor Answers (6)

Brow Lift Too High

+1
I would not be worried. Overcorrection is usually done during brow lift surgery as we know that there will be some relaxation and the brow will settle down to a lower more appropriate position. This usually takes 2 to 4 weeks.


Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Brow position early post op Brow Lift

+1
You are still swollen and need to give it time before you judge the final result of your brow lift surgery.  A photo would be helpful.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Brow Positions Following Brow Lift.

+1
The brows will descend downward with time (weeks to months).  Some of this depends on the thickness of your forehead tissue and the manner of fixation that your surgeon performed.  6 days postop is too early to be concerned.  I would discuss with your surgeon at your postoperative appointment.  

John R. Burroughs, MD
Colorado Springs Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Brow position after brow lift surgery

+1
Brow position generally settles with time. Plastic surgeons generally place the eyebrow where they feel appropriate, possibly a little higher. With time, everyone's eyebrows fall down again to a certain degree. Generally, most of the healing occurs within a few weeks after surgery. If you haven't already, then speak with your brow lift surgeon and discuss your concerns.

Best,
Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Brow position

+1
Typically changes would continue to occur for weeks to months so I would not get very concerned at this point. Be patient.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Brow lift recovery

+1
It would be fairly normal for the brows not to look exactly right 6 days after surgery.  Normally, the brows will fall a bit after surgery but this can take weeks to months to occur.  There still would be some expected swelling present 6 days after the procedure as well.  Your appearance should improve slowly with more time.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
