Ask a doctor

Will A Bethametasone Injection For A Cold Interfered With Rhino Results?

Hello, I had a rhinoplasty almost 3 weeks ago, my ears have been clogged for a couple days and I have a swollen throat so my doctor prescribed me with a bethametasome intramuscular injection. Will this interfere with my rhinoplasty result ?

Doctor Answers (3)

A steroid injection for cold symptoms will not effect a 3 week old rhinoplasty.

+1

The steroid injection will not compromise the results of the rhinoplasty.  It might even hasten resolution of the swelling.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

No

+1

No, a bethametasone injection will not interfere with your rhinoplasty results, do not worry.  Good luck.
 

Web reference: http://www.facialplastics.info

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bethamethasone Injection and rhinoplasty.

+1

Many times steroid are injected directly into the nose after rhinoplasty.  In this case, you had one injected far away from the nose and the effect will be much less so than a direct injection.  As such, I believe you do not have much concern.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews


You might also like...