Best Procedure for Asymmetric Breast?

My wife has one breast that is bigger than the other by a cup. We are expecting a child in about 6 months.

She is hesitant about getting surgery to mediate the problem. She has been self conscience about it since she first started showing.

My question is, what would be the best way to fix it, without leaving a scar or worrying that it will sag in the future?

Doctor Answers (10)

Wait Until After Breastfeeding

+1
Congratulations on your pregnancy!

Your wife should wait for at least 6 months after she's stopped breastfeeding before considering any cosmetic breast surgery. By that time, her breasts will have undergone changes that could make her concerns less apparent, or worsen them. She can then consider a breast lift, breast augmentation or breast reduction to resolve her concern. Best of luck!


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Asymmetrical breasts usually require a lift but wait until after pregnancy

+1

Thank you for your question. Most breasts that have a significant asymmetry require a breast lift on one side and usually breast implants.

However wait until after the pregnancy and at least 6 months to a year after the cessation of breast-feeding before considering surgery.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breasts, asymmetry, and surgery

+1

You wife's breasts will continue to change with pregnancy and breast feeding. Once you have completed your family, your wife should consult with a reputable board certified plastic surgeon in your geographical area. Upon consultation and examination, a well trained surgeon will be able to recommend the treatment options which would best address your wife's concerns. Congratulations on the new baby!

Christine Sullivan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Breast asymmetry

+1

First, it is too early to even address this problem. After delivery, and breast feeding and completion of breast feeding, then I would evaluate the breasts. Based on the asymmetry at that time, I would then discuss options: augmentation, lift, reduction or a combination. 

Roger J. Friedman, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Treatment of breast asymmetry during pregnancy.

+1

Any surgery leaves scars. Gravity also continues to work against us as we age and things will sag over time. The quickest answer to your question is that your wife needs to wait to consider any surgery until the baby is born and at least 3 months has passed since weaning. Surgery should not be done on a breast that is making milk because problems can come from cut milk ducts in a lactating breast.

Also, breasts change during pregnancy and after weaning, so the asymmetry your wife has now may be minimized when she gets her body back, so to speak. A woman's body changes during pregnancy and those changes do not always make a woman feel attractive, something like asymmetry may make it worse, but ultimately, she is in the process of something very important and that has some beautiful aspects to it too.

Elizabeth Slass Lee, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast Asymmetry

+1

You need to be done with the pregnancy and done lactating and then about 3 months later you can have surgery if needed or desired then.

It really depends on what you have then. If there is a lift needed, then a reduction can be performed on the larger side to achieve symmetry. Other wise implants can be placed to even out the two breasts or many combinations of the two.

Difficult to say without an exam.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast Asymmetry aggravated by pregnancy

+1

As suggested, complete the pregnancy and lactation followed by satisfactory time to achieve a stable weight and to allow for adequate breast involutional changes. Subseqeunt to this rea-assess the asymmetry. It is possible she will have sufficient ptosis (sag) to justify a lift. Pehaps the uneveness will be less noticeable and no intervention will be required. In some instances the least invasive method is to liposuction the larger breast but this may not treat a sagging breast.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

The treatment of asymmetric breasts in pregnant women

+1

Are you saying that this developed after the pregnancy or just became more noticeable after the pregnancy?

The treatment of course is to make one smaller and the other bigger. If you are just making the smaller one bigger all you usually need is a breast implant. That gives the smallest scar. However in my experience just putting an implant in the smaller breast rarely results in a happy patient. The patient expects symmetry in look and feel and that is not possible when only one breast has an implant. The case is of course different after mastectomy for cancer. If any lifting or skin removal is required for an optimal result there would be more scarring.

In any event you should not do any of this until 1 year after she stops breast feeding. It takes that amount of time for the gland to completely shut down milk production and shrink back down to its new baseline size.

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Asymmetric breasts

+1

Asymmetric breasts can be adjusted to be closer. Limiting the incisions may also limit the results. By enlarging the smaller side with an implant, you may be able to minimize the scars. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Treating asymmetrical breasts

+1

First, she should complete the pregnancy and breast feeding and be sure you are done having children before dealing with the breasts. There are many options to treat breast asymmetry, but none are truly "scarless." After all of the above are done, see some excellent plastic surgeons for options.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
