What's Best to Get More Projection with Breast Implants?

I had 475 mod profile unders 3 months ago. They are wide enough but do not project very far. I am 5'6 140 pounds petite looking. Besides talking to my PS what advice do you have for keeping the same look I have now but adding more projection? Should I upgrade to a 575 - 600 mods or should I get 475 high profiles vs my already mod profiles? What is safer?

Doctor Answers (14)

Implant projection

+1
A high profile implant in the same size can give you more projection without adding additional volume. However, you should discuss your goal with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. They can help you choose size/projection based on measurements of your current body contour.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

More Projection After Breast Implant Surgery

+1

If you have had Moderate Profile Implants the optimal way to get more projection without significantly increasing size is to get a Moderate Profile Plus or High Profile depending on your base diameter. If you have a narrow base diameter, you may want a High Profile Plus implant without going up significantly in size for volume as this will also look better long term.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

High profile implants have the greatest projection.

+1

High profile implants have the greatest projection.  Size is a complex decision that is not only based upon your height, weight and current cup/bra size but ALSO on also on your breast diameter, waist, shoulder, and skin envelope measurements. These can only be assessed in person during a consultation

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Greater projection is a property of high profile saline implants

+1

I'm often asked what is a better implant, saline or silicone? Of course, the response is "beauty is in the eye of the beholder".  The high profile saline implants will always impart greater projection, even in comparison to similar volume high profile silicone gel implants.  Consult with your PS to find a high profile saline implant, whose "foot print" is similar to the moderate profile 475cc implants you currently enjoy.  Many of my high profile saline implant patients remark that they have improved aesthetics, in separating their chest from their abdomen, without appearing overly "barrel chested", as might occur with a wider, flatter implant.  I think that converting to a high profile implant, instead of overfilling your current implant is a preferable solution, to avoide excessively hardness to the overfilled implant.  good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

"Going on up" in implant size

+1

Getting the "BEST" breast is always a compromise between your cosmetic desires and what your body will allow. Obviously, the type of implants that can be placed in a 6'0" 160 pound woman would be much greater than those usable (without looking freakish) in a 5'0" 115 pound woman.

475cc MP (? Natrelle / Allergan) is NOT a small implant and it is not certain that you CAN succeed in "keeping the same look I have now but adding more projection" by putting ever increasing implant sizes because in addition to greater projection they will be wider and heavier and introduce other potentially undesirable changes.

You may want to look at Mentor's series 2000 Moderate PLUS implants or their similarly built HP Silicone gel implants which strike a good balance between projection and width with many women.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

A higher profile implant is ideal to increase projection

+1

If you are happy with the width of your current breast implant, if it fits your chest well and provides enough cleavage without running out onto the side of your chest, then the solution to increasing the projection of your breast is a higher profile implant. Your surgeon should be able to choose either a moderate plus, or a high profile implant  to increase the projection. Remember that the implant volume is determined by the base diameter and the projection, so your new implant will be larger though the base diameter will remain the same.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Projection with implants

+1

If you wnat more projection with implants and you have moderates in, you may be better off with high profiles or moderate plus. For a petite frame this is usually better.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

How to pick shape and size of breast implants.

+1

How to pick breast implants sizes and shapes.

Answer by George J. Beraka, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
1) This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.







8) Finally, the sizer is discarded, and the correct breast implants (based on what you want and on your anatomy) are opened from the operating roon inventory, and put in your breasts to complete the operation
 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

How to increase breast projection with implants

+1

You may increase projection moderately by overfilling the implant.  Also you may choose to go with high profile implant, and increase more with over filling (within specification).

Remember  that if you choose to go from moderate to high profile, you will need a larger implant as the same size high profile implant has a smaller diameter than the moderate profile implant.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Projection comes from higher profile implants

+1

The width can't go wider than your chest width and presumably, your current mod profiles are the right width.  So you can't go much up in size in the mod profiles bacause they will be too wide.  If it is more projection you want, the mod plus and high profiles implants do this.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
