Ask a doctor

Benzoyl Peroxide Inhibits Collagen Production?

I underwent Mixto three weeks ago, to treat acne scars, and have decided to go back onto benzoyl peroxide to keep my acne under control. However, I've been informed that BP on open wounds inhibits the development of the fibroblasts that would otherwise build collagen to fill in my scars. Thus, I am wondering if it's okay to apply BP during the 1-6 months after the resurfacing procedure during which collagen is supposed to be forming. Will the BP inhibit collagen formation? Or am I okay?

No doctor answers yet