Ask a doctor

Benilli Lift on Just One Breast?

After nursing, one breast was slightly more stretched out than the other, as was the size of the areola. My PS said that he would make one implant slightly more filled to even this out, but its been a couple years after surgery and one side is still about a half an inch lower and has a wider areola. Could this be corrected with a Benilli lift on just one breast?

Doctor Answers (10)

Better Breast Symmetry with bilateral procedures

+1

A circumareola lift will decrease the size of the wider areola.  However, if this side is about a 1/2 inch lower then the pocket will need to be plicated inferiorly.  This all can be done with a unilateral Benilli Lift.  However, it is easier to achieve better symmetry results when the breasts are done simultaneously.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

It sounds like this may be a solution for you

+1

Based on your description, it sounds like you may be a candidate for the Benelli Lift or Peri-areolar Mastopexy.  Without examing you an exact answer can not be given, however, if you feel comfortable with your previous PS please be sure to inquire with them about the procedure and if they also feel this is a good option for you.

 

Renato Saltz, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Benelli lift on one side

+1

It sounds like the Benelli lift, also known as a doughnut mastopexy, would be a great solution to correct breast mismatch. Permanent rather than absorbable suture would be best for long term maintenance. Please make sure your plastic surgeon is Board certified and can show you some results.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Photos needed for breast surgery

+1

Without a photo who can say, but what you describe might be possible with a one sided periareolar lift.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Donut lift

+1

No one can say if you are a candidate without seeing you, but this technique is effective in treating the problem you described.

Michael Hueneke, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast asymmetry

+1

Thanks for your question.  I am a huge advocate of using peri-areolar techniques to correct small nipple-areolar asymmetries.  I believe the greater the symmetry you can achieve, the higher level of satisfaction we see in our patients, good luck.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Wider areola

+1

A circumareola lift ( modified Benelli) maybe the way to go for you to adjust the areola size and remove a small amount of skin. It is difficult to say without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast lift on one side only?

+1

The answer is YES, if one nipple areola complex is slightly lower than the other, a peri-areolar breast lift on the lower side can restore and/or improve symmetry.  Of course, the trade-off is that you will have a peri-areolar scar on the lifted side.  If the lift is a short distance and your surgeon is meticulous, the scar is often obscure or minimally detectable, and if the asymmetry of nipple areola level bothers you, it's usually worth it.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

One-sided Breast Lift

+1

This is a great question. This question can only be properly answered after a personal evaluation. It does sound like a concentric(Benelli) mastopexy could be the ticket. However, that side sounds like it was already looser than the other side and it could relax again even after a proper surgical procedure. I hope this helps.

James M. Kurley, MD
Champaign Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Unilateral Breast Lift?

+1

 Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination or viewing pictures. However, based on your description you MAY be a candidate for unilateral circumareola breast lifting; This procedure may serve to improve the symmetry of the breasts as well as areola.

in person examination will be critical to give you good advice/ treatment recommendations.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 724 reviews
