Ask a doctor

Benelli Mastopexy--will It Work the Second Time Round?

In your practical experience, will a benelli mastopexy be more effective if performed twice (the second time being after some stretching of the areola has occurred), or does this usually cause even more areaolar stretching due to increased tension?

Doctor Answers (7)

Benelli?

+1

Your question is interesting. The reality is that any periareolar mastopexy is now called a "Benelli." Generally, most surgeons do not perform the operation described by Louis Benelli. Thus, the operation does not have a great reputation among surgeons. That being said, if you have a bad result with his operation it implies that either the surgeon did not perform a good Benelli, or that you would profit with a different type of mastopexy. So certainly your revision should not be another periareolar mastopexy

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Benelli mastopexy (periareolar) is usually not good the first time around, let alone the second.

+1

A periareolar mastopexy always is closed with tension on the skin.  This results in stretching of the areola, flattening of the breast, and possibly unsatisfactory scars.  I think the operation is seldom indicated.  If it didn't turn out well the first time, it will turn out even worse the second.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Revision periareolar mastopexy

+1

If plan A fails, then you need to move to a plan B, and not redo plan A. The periareolar scar may have stretched because absorbable suture was used originally, which is the type of suture most often used. Switching to a permanent suture will better fight widening of the areola after surgery.

Web reference: http://www.drshermak.com/breast-surgery-baltimore/breast-lift/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Benelli Mastopexy

+1

The procedure should be performed for minimally sagging breasts or for reducing the size of the areola. It should be done with permennet sutures and special technique to prevent widening of the scars. If using breast implants they should be of the ideal size to minimize stretching of the skin. If mild widening of the scars occurs after the original procedure revision maybe advised. If it is severe then a different approach maybe warented.

 

Good luck

Web reference: http://www.talroudnerplasticsurgery.com/breastlift.php

Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Areola stretching

+1

Areola stretching is often controlled with a permanent suture when performing a Benelli type lift.  A revision of the areola can be performed if it has stretched out.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Benelli Lifts

+1

Because Benelli lifts gather skin in a circle they tend to cause some flattening of the breast and therefore I use them only when a minimal degree of lift is needed. If it didn't get the job done the first time around it may not get the job done the second time around. Good luck!!!

Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Repeat Benelli Mastopexy?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to generalize whether a second time Benelli mastopexy will be more effective or not. Much of the success of the operation will depend on the specific patients' situation. The amount of skin excised, the size of the breasts, skin elasticity changes… all are important factors.

You are wise to be concerned about this operation;  in my opinion, it is overused by plastic surgeons who are attempting to satisfy patients who are trying to minimize breast scars.

You will be able to obtain more precise advice after direct examination by well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...