Ask a doctor

What are the Benefits for Arm Liposuction for Droopy Fat Arms Rather Than a Lift?

Doctor Answers (14)

Liposuction of arms vs lift of arms / Liposuccion de los brazos x levantamiento

+2

If your arms are droopy than liposuction will make it much worse.  This is a common misconception that liposuction will tighten the skin. Liposuction will only make the skin looser.  There are some non surgical manners of tightening the skin.  The Exilis  is a good machine to try.  If you arms are truly flabby then I recommend an armlift to get the results that you desire.

 

Good luck and thank you for the question.

 

Sincerely,

 

Anire Okpaku MD

 

Si sus brazos estan flacidos, una liposuccion solo los va a empeorar. Es un error bastante comun creer que la lipo puede afirmar la piel. La liposuccion solo hace la piel lucir mas flacida. Hay otros metodos para afirmar la piel. El Exilis es una buena opcion. Si sus brazos estan demasiado flacidos entonces yo le recomiendo un levantamiento el cual le puede dar el resultado que usted desea.

Suerte y gracias por su pregunta.


Atentamente,

 

Anire Okpaku MD


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposuction or Armlift

+1

Liposuction is not a treatment for sagging skin on the arms. One has to do a combination of liposuction with an armlift procedure or you will have an unsatisfactory result.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Arm Lift vs Liposuction in Atlanta

+1

Arm liposuction is a great way to reduce fat from the arms. I use SmartLipo to during Arm liposuction. If you have droopy arms which is typically a combination of excess fat and excess skin, you may need both liposuction and a lift. Many times, those patients with good skin quality may experience significant skin and tissue retraction after liposuction alone. The best way to know which correct procedure for your situation is to visit a board certified Plastic Surgeon. Just make sure that you are seeing a real Plastic Surgeon.

Stanley Okoro, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

You might also like...

Arm Liposuction for droopy arms...

+1

Liposuction can be a nice improvement for the upper arm, but the improvement may not be as complete as having a brachioplasty.  The benefit would include not having a long incision and a quicker recovery time.  However, if the skin is very droopy, liposuction by itself will not give as great a result.  It is important with liposuction for the skin to be able to tighten well by itself.  Over time your skin changes, losing elasticity and thickness.   An arm lift reduces excess skin and fat that are bothersome and causes underarm rash and irritation.  If you are set on having liposuction instead of a traditional brachioplasty, be sure to consult with your board certified plastic surgeon before making any decisions. 

Shain A. Cuber, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction and Armlift

+1

Arm liposuction combined with an armlift is typically the go-to procedure to correct “droopy fat arms”. Liposuction used solely is only for particular candidates who do not have issues with excess skin laxity. If a person with excess skin is liposuctioned to remove the excess fat, they are then left with even droopier arms, but just minus the fat in them.


If it is just an excess fat issue and your skin is of good quality, then your surgeon will perform the liposuction procedure. There is no definite way to determine whether your skin will retract to the same tight quality it was before the procedure, but typically younger patients have experienced their skin maintaining the same tight feel it had before the fat was removed.


I have included a link below that may be of help to you. Best of luck.

Siamak Agha, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Liposuction of the arm

+1

Liposuction can be performed predictably and safely throughout the body provided its done on the right candidate.  Removing fat with a smooth, proportionate contour is only one piece of the puzzle.  One must have appropriate elasticity of the skin so that post fat removal, excess hanging skin won't be an issue. So, a visit with your board certified plastic surgeon will help to clarify the differences for you. "Droopy Fat Arms" will likely require more than just liposuction. Often times, liposuction of the arm in conjunction with skin removal (brachioplasty) will lead to the most aesthetic outcome. Best of luck Dr. Renucci

John Renucci, MD
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Liposuction vs Arm Lift

+1

To help contour and reshape arms, your plastic surgeons must assess 1) the fat content and 2) amount of excess skin.  In very mild cases of excess skin where the primary issues is excess fat, liposuction is likely the preferred technique to help sculpt the arms.   Liposuction requires very tiny little incisions.

On the other hand, if a patient has a significant amount of excess skin (for instance from weight loss), liposuction alone will likely not yield the best results.   In these cases, an upper arm lift (a.k.a. brachioplasty) will likely be required.   Liposuction can be performed at the same time as an arm lift to help further sculpt and reshape arms.  Unlike liposuction alone, an arm lift requires placement of a scar to achieve that much better form.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Liposuction verses a lift for droopy arm

+1

Liposuction removes fat with minimal skin tightening in the arm. If you have excess skin, brachioplasty is the only option. Liposuction will only make the skin sag more.

Donna Rich, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Arm liposuction candidates have skin with good elasticity.

+1

The advantage of arm liposuction is that we only use small incisions to introduce the cannula that extracts the fat. This procedure depends on your arm skin to have the elasticity to contract and shrink, otherwise your skin will hang. Droopy fat arms typically refers to arm skin that has lost elasticity. In these cases an arm lift with skin excision is required to achieve a nicely contoured arm.

Laurie Casas, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Arm lift vs arm liposuction

+1

Liposuction of droopy fat arms will result in droopy arms with less fat,  An  arm lift (brachioplasty) is a procedure performed to remove both the droopy skin and fat resulting in well contoured arm with a scar on the inner or back aspect of the arm.

Joseph N. Togba, MD
Oakland Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
