Would I benefit from genioplasty or jaw surgery? (photos)

I've heard two different opinions (from a oral and maxillofacial doc and craniofacial doc) . I can breath fine and my teeth are aligned. But I don't want to regret getting the surgery because it didn't fix the right problem or a future problem. I, intially, wanted genioplasty for cosmetic reasons.

Doctor Answers (2)

Sliding Genioplasty for Short Chin

+2
If you have a good occlusion (bite), then you should have a sliding genioplasty as the corrective procedure not jaw surgery.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Jaw surgery

+1
It seems if chin surgery performed, the labiomental fold would collapse. Just from pictures, which provide very limited information, I would say jaw surgery is the solution. It would be great if you could attach a ceph X-ray. 

Majid Jamali, DMD
New York Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
