How Beneficial Are Photofacials for People with Rosacea?

Doctor Answers (4)

Photofacials for rosacea

+1

Photofacials can be a beneficial treatment for rosacea by helping to improve the broken blood vessels that cause redness in rosacea.  More than one treatment is often recommended.  Sun exposure should also be avoided during the time of treatment. 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Photofacials for rosacea

+1

Photofacials, or photorejuvination, can improve broken blood vessels (telangiectasias) that cause redness in rosacea.  Often, a few treatments are performed several weeks apart.  It's important to avoid sun exposure during the time of these treatments.   

Donna Bilu Martin, MD
Aventura Dermatologist

Photofacials for Rosacea

+1
Photofacial treatments improve skin texture and irregular pigmentation of the face, neck, hands, arms, chest and back, and are often used to soften the texture and color of recent surgical scars. Specifically, pigmented lesions such as freckles, sunspots, and age spots are treated, along with Rosacea, spider veins, and skin imperfections caused by sun damage. Gradual and cumulative improvement is achieved between 3-5 treatments spaced 3 weeks apart, without discomfort. Patients generally return to normal activities and can apply makeup immediately after treatment sessions.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

You might also like...

Good option for mild Rosacea.

+1

The photofacial can help temporarily improve the increase skin blood vessels associated with rosacea.  Just be aware that you may need more treatment for rosacea than a photo facial.  Also these treatments need to be repeated to maintain the beneficial effect.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
