Ask a doctor

I Have Belotero Placed in my Tear Troughs and I Am Having an Active FX Treatment Soon. Is It Safe?

I am worried if it is okay to have active fx done under my eyes since the Belotero is not placed as deep as most fillers.

Doctor Answers 2

Belotero in Tear Troughs

Yes it should be safe. It may cause your filler to break down more quickly, but there should not be any danger in having it done.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

300 Beardsley Lane
Austin, TX 78746


This is a hot debate. Most studies show you could laser right over a HA and still not melt it away. Most practitioners are more conservative and spreading them out is a good idea

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

214 Sullivan St
New York, NY 10012
