Belotero is causing persistent swelling in eye. Is this normal?

If the product gets inside a superficial vein of the eyelid causing persistent swelling of the vein and local edema, what can one expect? The product was injected 2 months ago.

Doctor Answers (2)

Beletero and swelling under the eye

+2
EvaFra, you do not include many details or photos in your question so it is hard to guess what may have happened and what may be going on now.  But generally speaking, if a tiny bit of Beletero got into a superficial vein and stayed there, either a tiny area of the skin would lose its circulation, turn blue and possibly die, or you would not notice much of anything at all because collateral circulation and other veins would easily be capable of draining your skin of blood.  You would not get swelling in the vein or in a localized area.

Perhaps someone told you that the filler was injected in such a way that the lymphatics and veins were compressed. If this were the case, the compression would be alleviated slowly over the 6 to 12 months that Beletero remains in this area.  

I have only seen swelling with Beletero in a patient who had chronic undereye puffiness that improves duting the day; in other words, in someone who already has compromised lymphatic drainage or a high salt load or other cause for "periorbital edema."

I hope this helps you.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Fillers and blood vessels

+1
Fillers are designed to be injected into the skin or just below the skin.
Blood brings nutrients and oxygen to the skin and takes away carbon dioxide and waste products from the cells. Blood is carried to the skin by small arteries and capillaries and taken away from the skin by small veins. Another network of vessels called lymphatics passively drain any excess waste and fluid not carried away from the skin by the veins.

If a filler is inadvertently injected into an artery youe skin can appear whiter or bluer than normal and in the worst cases cause and ulcer or scar.
If a filler is injected into the small veins you can have some swelling.
Blockage of the lymphatics can cause swelling and even pressure near the lymphatics (filler) can cause llymphatics to stop functioning. The great thing is that although recovery can take a very long time, most lymphatic swelling improves over many months.

Robert M. Freund, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
