Is my Belly Button a Good Candidate for an Umbilicoplasty? (Outie to Innie)

i've been desperately wanting to have my outie be changed into an innie. not only do i hate how it looks but when touched (accidentally or intentionally) i experience a lot of discomfort and sometimes pain. the way it's formed on my stomach looks like it'd be very hard to turn into a normal looking innie but i need professional advice.

Doctor Answers (3)

Belly button repair in Los Angeles

+1
A closer examination may help determine if you are a candidate for an umbilicoplasty to correct the bulge in your central belly button. Our office specializes in belly button repair and reconstruction. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Umbilical hernia

+1

Your story and photos are suspicious for an umbilical hernia. You need to be examined by a qualified surgeon to see of that is the case. Repair of the hernia would be covered by your health insurance.




 

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Umbilicoplasty

+1

You are likely a good candidate, however you would need a physical exam.  If you are having pain that that area, you may have an umbilical hernia which could be repaired at the same time.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

You might also like...
