Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Belly Piercing 6 Months After Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (3)

Piercing after tummy tuck?

+1

Assuming you have had no delays in your incisions healing, there should be no problem with getting a piercing 6 months after your tummy tuck.


Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Belly ring after tummy tuck

+1

If you haven't had any complications following your abdominoplasty it is very reasonable to have you belly button pierced at 6 months post op.  To be certain you should discuss this with your surgeon.

Sanjiv Kayastha, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

After abdominoplasty piercing fine if all else uncomplicated

+1

If all else was uncomplicated following your abdominoplasty and if scars are soft,  piercing at 6 months should be fine.

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
