Ask a doctor

Is my Belly Button Too Low?

I am 30 days post op. I did not have a new belly button created, simply pulled down. It was a standard tt with lipo of the stomach, flanks and pubic mound. Muscles were repaired. It still hurts when I sneeze and cough but other than that I feel well I just dont like my belly button so low. I am still wearing a binder. My drains were removed the day after surgery and I still have swelling mostly after sitting and driving. Is this all normal?

Doctor Answers (5)

Tummy tuck and belly button position being too low

+1

Hi...I am not sure I understand the circumstances here but it seems that you had a tummy  tuck with a W scar in the lower abdomen first.  Then, you seem to have another pic showing another tummy tuck but you say that the belly button is too low.  Your pic shows a smaller waist and what might have been an excision of the tissue including the W scar an tissue above it with liposuction to give you the better shape.  You mention that you had the muscles repaired but the belly button not separated.  This would indicate that you had a floated belly button to allow for the excision of the tissue of the lower abdomen and including the old scar.  You are only 4 weeks out so you cannot make any determination concerning your results right now but you should ask your ps what might have made your belly button seem too low.  If floated, then by definition, it will be lower.  If too low for you and you are far enough out from your procedure, then you need to discuss your options with your ps.  Be patient.  Your changes certainly look pretty good for only 4 weeks and it will get better. 

Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Belly Button Too Low?

+1

This is a matter of opinion. If you don’t like it, it may be too low. The umbilicus (belly button) is usually at the level of the anterior iliac crest (hip bones) and should “look” normal to you. If a modified tummy tuck was performed it might have been “floated” into that position and may seem off. Converting to a full tummy tuck might solve this problem. It is best to discuss this with your surgeon to find the best option for you.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Is my Belly Button Too Low?

+1

Maybe - but the questions are (1) why and (2) what can you reasonably do about it at this time?

First of all, it is too early to tell.  It takes at least several months for things to "settle" after this much surgery and I would not be comfortable making a statement on what the final position and result will be.

Secondly, though, you say that you did not have a new BB created - so was this one pulled down ("floated") or is it just stretched from a mini or moderate TT?  If you had the skin lifted up all the way to the ribs, then your BB may, indeed, wind up lower than it was (that's the result of "floating" the BB).  If it was just the lower portion that was pulled down, then most of that lower position will return to its normal position once the swelling subsides and the skin stretches out.

So you should ask your PS exactly which procedure was done and then try to make a determination what, if anything, you can do about the location of your BB.  I suspect that there won't be too many options - but it's hard for me to say via this forum.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Web reference: http://www.bodysculpture.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Belly Button Low

+1

As you are only four weeks post op surgery, it is difficult to predict your final belly button location. Your incision is a little higher giving the appearance of a low belly button. I would ask you to be patient for six months and then take another look.

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Position of Belly Button after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.

At 30 days It is too early to evaluate the appearance of your abdomen;  I would suggest you wait as close as possible to one year before making a final “judgment”.

Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...