Ask a doctor

Belly Button Suture and Drainage

I am 22 days post op FTT. First six days, belly button healing nicely.Day 7, belly button bleedingred, pussy drainage. On day 10,at office saw another surgeon who saw "exposed suture and hole". Said to expect drainage as swelling would come out the hole. She applied silver nitrate and prescribed peroxide and sulfadine 2x daily. Today still leaking yellow puss and bloody at BB bottom. My surgeon did not even look inside it last week. Said wait 2 more wks. Should the suture be removed for healing?

Doctor Answers (5)

Belly Button Suture and Drainage

+2

Yes you need wound care instructions and possible suture removal to allow healing. Seek better medical care by either demanding to be seen or obtain a second opinion. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Belly button drainage

+1

You may have an infected suture and should be removed.  Have your surgeon re-evaluate you to rectify the problem.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Belly button

+1

i suggest seeing your surgeon.  doubt there is anything seriously wrong.  you may have an internal stitch for which removal will solve the problem

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Belly button Stitch after Tummy Tuck

+1

Without pictures and a clinical exam it is really difficult to determine the best advice for you, however, you sound like you are seeing your plastic surgeon frequently which is the best thing to do.  That said, if you have a suture that is visible in the wound it should  be removed. Most often, exposed sutures can be the source of a chronic non-healing wound that continues to drain.  Keep the area very clean and use water and soap on this area daily.  Also, apply triple antibiotic ointment to the area and keep covered.

Make another appointment this week to see your PS back for another evaluation.  Hope this helps, Erez Sternberg, MD.

Erez Sternberg, MD
Jacksonville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Belly button drainage

+1

It is normal to have some change in pigmentation of your new belly button.  However, if there is increasing redness and tenderness along with this pigment change that could signal and infection.  You should follow up with your plastic surgeon to determine if an infection has set in.  The pigmentation change alone is not abnormal but suture lines coming undone, discharge and more pain over time is not normal.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
