Bellini Incision for Implant Replacement After Mastopexy?

I previously had a mastopexy (anchor incision) with subglandular saline implants, and now 10 years later I'm looking to swap them for silicone. I don't think I need another lift, but I would like to decrease the size of my areola. Would a bellini incision be sufficient for this?

Doctor Answers (5)

Bellini Incision for Implant Replacement After Mastopexy?

+1

If you are having implant replacements and don't need a lift, but rather just an areolar reduction, the circumareolar incision would be the best option for you .  All the best. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Circumareolar incision to reduce areolar width.

+1

Areolar reduction is usually performed via a circumareolar incision. A "Bellini" mastopexy is more of a lift technique that happens to use a circumareolar incision. Depending upon the degree of areolar reduction, the use of a permanent suture (Goretex), is commonly used to help prevent postoperative stretching of the areola. Recommend seeing a few board certified plastic surgeons prior to proceeding to get a few in-person consultations.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Circumareola and implant exchange

+1

Sounds very reasonable, if you do not need a lift but your areola are a bit large.  This can be done at the same time as the implant exchange.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Implant replacement and periareolar lift

+1

We need more information and photos. But, ultimatly is build down to direct physical examination and determine whether periareolar lift is appropriate to you.  

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Benelli Procedure Candidate?

+1

It is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination or viewing pictures. However, if your goal is to decrease the size of the areola,  a circumareolar  reduction is certainly an option. I would suggest in-person consultation with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews
