Ask a doctor

After rhinoplasty my nose is still a little asymmetric. Is it because of the swelling?

Dear doctors, I had an open surgery about 2 weeks ago. They worked on the tip, septum and bridge. My surgeon is on vacation and I am hopeless right now, and can't contact with him. Before the surgery my nose was asymmetric and now the surgery is done the asymmetric side is still a little skew. I feel like the asymmetric side is more swollen right now. I also have opened the suture on the asymmetric side, is it a big problem and will it affect the final result? Thanks

Doctor Answers (6)

Dont worry yet

+1
It is almost impossible to accuaretly evaluate your nose this soon after surgery. You are at best 10% healed. You will see many changes over the next 6-12 months. Just be patient and remember how much swelling you have right now.


Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Asymmetry two weeks after rhinoplasty often times is the result of swelling.

+1
At two weeks you have a lot of remodeling to do is the swelling subsides. Don't get to focused on the present appearance as it will change significantly over time.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Asymmetry and rhinoplasty

+1
First, no nose is perfectly symmetric or perfectly straight.  Second you are probably very swollen and you have to give it time to settle down.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Swelling

+1
Yes, most likely it is the swelling. Swelling may take up to a year to resolve. In my answers elsewhere where I advise a patient and describe a nasal massage post-rhinoplasty. Hope this will help.

Vartan Mardirossian, MD
Jupiter Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Early anxiety after a rhinoplasty

+1
Swelling will play many tricks on you.   You are very early in the post operative recovery period after a rhinoplasty.  Give it 6 months before you start to judge the final result.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Asymmetry after rhinoplasty

+1
Asymmetry is very normal 2 weeks after a rhinoplasty is normal. It will take a few months to really be able to see your result. Post-op swelling will change daily and it does not go down evenly. As far as the suture goes, I am sure if you speak to your doctor, he/she will put your fears to rest. A suture breaking through after a rhinoplasty is also normal, but you need to speak to your doctor.

Philip Miller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
