Ask a doctor

Swelling and Redness Nearly 1 Week After V Beam, Is This Normal?

I had v beam 5 days go and still have swelling and lots of redness

Doctor Answers (1)

Swelling and Redness after VBeam

+1

Yes, it is possible to have swelling and redness after VBeam laser treatment.  The amount of swelling depends on the density of broken blood vessels on your face, your skin's response to the laser and the laser setting on the day of treatment.  Cool compresses can help to improve the swelling.

Fairfax Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
