Ask a doctor

What is BCE and is Moh's a Good Idea?

Right nasal bridge. There are strands and cords of basal cell between collagen bundles in a dense fibrous stroma. The stands and cords are compressed by the fibrous tissue, and there are some clefts between them and the stroma.

Doctor Answers (8)

Mohs is the best option

+2

For a basal cell cancer on your nose, Mohs offers the lowest rate of recurrence (that it will come back again) and the best chance for a minimal scar.  The other options that exist (excision, electrodessication and curretage, radiation) do not offer as high a clearance rate and often lead to suboptimal scarring.   Make sure you look for a dermatologist with specialized training in Mohs surgery.  Good luck.


Seattle Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Is Mohs a Good Idea for a BCE (BCC)?

+1

Yes, according to the scientific literature, Mohs provides the highest cure rate for basal cell carinoma (a.k.a. basal cell epithelioma). For a previously non-treated BCC the cure rate with Mohs is 98.5-99%. For a BCC that's been treated before but recurred the curre rate is 95%. At the same Mohs preserves the greatest amount of healthy tissue around the wound, which should make the reconstruction simpler.

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Mohs is a great option for treating a BCE (BCC) on the nose

+1

Mohs surgery provides the highest cure rate for treating a basal cell cancer on your nose, and is gold standard of care.  A BCE is another name (old term) for a BCC - Basal Cell Cancer.

Jeffrey Ellis, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Basal cell carcinoma and Mohs micrographic surgery

+1

Basal cell carcinoma (BCC) and basal cell epithelioma are synonymous. It arises from abnormal proliferation of basal layer of the skin due to accumulated sun damage and/or compromise in the immune system. Mohs micrographic surgery would be the gold standard for BCC on face, neck, and hands to ensure highest cure rate and smallest scar possible.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Mohs surgery is the gold standard for a basal cell carcinoma skin cancer on the nose.

+1

In the olden days, basal cell carcinoma had been called epithelioma as it usually doesn't metastasize to other sites or organs. It does, however, continue to grow in diameter and depth, slowly, and will destroy tissue in its path. I have seen large amounts of scalp, ears, noses, lips, eyelids and cheeks, lost by the local destructive behavior of the basal cell skin cancer. Mohs micrographic surgery, invented by Dr. Frederic Mohs, in the 1930s is the most tissue-sparing procedure and is ideal for your BCC with individual strands and cords in a scarring stroma as this pattern of growth is much more apt to recur after non Mohs standard therapies. There is less than a one percent of basal cell carcinoma recurrence after mohs surgery, even with the most aggessive types if it had never been treated before.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Yes, Mohs is a good idea

+1

BCE stands for Basal Cell Epithelioma.  It is the old school name for this...everybody these days just says Basal Cell Carcinoma or BCC.  When BCCs are on the nose, the treatment of choice should be Mohs micrographic surgery by a fellowship-trained Mohs surgeon. 

Brent Spencer, MD
Frisco Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Bce vs bcc and mohs

+1

Mohs would be a good treatment for this tumor, as the margins will be clear. This tumor may be called a basal cell carcinoma by another dermatopathologist, so excision is recommended.

Purvisha Patel, MD
Germantown Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Basal cell carcinoma

+1

Basal cell carcinoma is also referred to as Basal cell epithelioma and is a form of skin cancer. It is uncommon for these cancers to metastasize hence the controversy in nomenclature. On the nose, one preferred mode of treatment is the use of Mohs surgery.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
