Bbl Vs High Blood Pressure?

My blood pressure is controlled my meds, but I'm wondering if this would be a good idea. What would u tell a pt that's consider this surgery that has HBP

Doctor Answers (5)

Cosmetic surgery in patients with high blood pressure

+2

This is a great question and a common concern.  UNCONTROLLED high blood pressure does increase your risk of complications during surgery and anesthesia.  However, if your blood pressure is under good control, you are probably a good candidate for a Brazilian Butt Lift.  You should meet with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your risk.  You will also need an evaluation by your primary care doctor prior to surgery.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 428 reviews

BBL with HTN? Safe?

+2

It is difficult question to answer without an exam and consultation in person. But, if your HTN is well controlled and there are no contraindications, having a BBL should not cause any unnecessary risks and you should be able to achieve excellent results. Good luck!

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Brazilian Buttlift and Controlled HTN

+1

   If the HTN is controlled with medication and there are no other health issues, the patient can be considered for the Brazilian buttlift procedure.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

You might also like...

High blood pressure

+1

Brazilian butt lift surgery can certainly be performed on a patient with high blood pressure, if the blood pressure is well controlled.  Blood pressure needs to be well controlled to minimize risks of bleeding/bruising, fluid collections, and anesthesia risks.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

High Blood Pressure and Surgery

+1

Hi, thanks for your question. It is always important to inform your surgeon of any medical problems you have. Blood pressure that is well-controlled is typically not an issue; however, your surgeon will review your complete medical history and order any pre-operative tests and lab work needed to determine if you are a good surgical candidate.  Hope this helps! Good Luck.

Morgan E. Norris, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
