Ask a doctor

If I Would End Up Getting a Bbl What Are the Cautions with It?

Doctor Answers (5)

What are the risks of Brazilian butt lift?

+1

Every surgery has risks.  The most common risks from BBL include pain, bruising, and seroma (fluid collections).  Other risks include asymmetry, contour irregularity, abdominal skin laxity, loss of fat, infection, and blood clots.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Risks of Brazilian butt lift

+1

The risks of Brazilian butt lift include creating a butt that is too small or too large, contour irregularities, liposuction of too much or too little fat, failure of the fat grafts to take, asymmetry, and need for more surgery.   There are also risks that pertain to any surgery such as the risks of anesthesia, bleeding, blood clots, etc..  Fortunately, if you pick a board certified plastic surgeon, these risks are minimal and complications are very rare.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Brazilian Buttlift Complications

+1

            The most common complications following Brazilian buttlift would be fluid collection that may need to be drained, bleeding, infection, contour abnormality, numbness, and fat necrosis, among others.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

What are the risks of the BBL?

+1

The BBl is the preferred and safest technique for buttock enhancement. The most important point to note is that because you are dealling with fat grafting there is the possibilty that you may need a second procedure. Bleeding, infection and irregularities are not common. But your plastic surgeon will review with you the possible complications in more detail. As a caution, I would suggest that you consult with a Board Certified plastic surgeon with extensive experience with the BBL. Good luck!

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Risks of Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

The risks associated with a BBL are the risks of anesthesia, contour irregularities, fat loss, infection, and seroma. When performed by a board certified plastic surgeon experienced with this procedure, the risks are very low. 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews
