Bbl safe for younger person in the long run?

i have heard that wherevr you receive lipo, youre less likely to gain weight in. As a 22 yr old considering a bbl, this concerns me knowing our bodies change as we grow. If the rest of my body receives lipo and my arms do not, will majority of weight gain go to arms? Will you continue to gain in places that were injected?

Doctor Answers (2)

Brazilian butt lift and weight gain

+1

WIth weight gain the areas that were liposuctioned will likely not gain the same amount of weight that they would have if you did not. It is hard to predict where you will gain weight.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Bbl safe for younger person in the long run?

+1

In general, the areas liposuctioned would be less likely to accumulate fat due to the reduction in the overall cell number.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
