Bbl recovery and tt recovery?

How long do I have to wait to recover for a bbl. Before I get a tt and breast lift done I am planning on having two separate surgeries.

Doctor Answers (5)

Bbl recovery

+2

Hi. I think what will really make you happy is getting them done at the same time. Only one recovery. Only one anesthetic. Less time off work. Overall much better way to do it. If for whatever reason you cannot, if you do the lift 1st you can do the TT within 3-4 weeks. If the reverse you will need to wait 6-12 weeks. Good luck.


San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Recovery after a BBL to do more procedures

+1

If all goes well, I usually have my patients wait 3-4 months before having their tummy tuck or breast surgery done after the BBL. Best to ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Tummy tuck after a brazilian butt lift

+1

You will need to wait six months before having a tummy tuck. This will allow enough time for the liposuction and related inflammation to subside.

Wilberto Cortes, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 317 reviews

You might also like...

Bbl recovery and tt recovery?

+1

I think that all of them can be done at once by a true expert in all three procedures in about 4 hours. I did this last week, and the patient is ecstatic. She is on realself here, and you can follow her.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Bbl recovery and tt recovery?

+1
I would also suggest doing all the procedures at once. I always suggest limiting the amount of anesthesia you have if possible. You would also only have one recovery period and would only need to take time off work for one period.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
