Is It Ok to Do a BBL if I Previously Have Had Minimal Lipo on Stomach?

I'm 5'6 155lbs I hope that I am a good candidate for a bbl. I have had some lipo done when I got a BA and it was very minimal and the results weren't anything great I have gained about 10 lbs since then and I have a lil bit of cottage cheese looking to my stomach. It was much smoother after i got the lipo but i recently gained that weight. Will this smooth out over time if I continue to get a BBL? Please help Doctors!

Doctor Answers (5)

BBL can be performed even if you previously had liposuction

+1

Yes, you can still have a BBL even if you have had liposuction in the past.  In fact, many of my Brazilian Butt Lift patients have had previous liposuction.  BUT, it is unlikely that further liposuction on your abdomen will smooth it out, in fact, it could make the lumpiness more apparent.  Liposuction can lead to formation of fibrous tissue - almost like a scar underneath the skin.  This can lead to an uneven appearance.  More liposuction in the same area might cause more fibrous tissue to form.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 370 reviews

BBL after LIposuction

+1

Thank you for your question, yes you can be a great candidate for BBL.  It would be ideal to first see some images of your body and shape, this will help give me a better idea. 

Taken from The information you have provided The following procedures may be performed LIposculpture to waist, Flanks,back,thighs,arms all this depending on your current weight, The amount of fat available and your current health situation ensuring you are not anemic prior to these procedures, The fat taken from this áreas will be processed and inyected in the buttocks giving you a better contour and shape.

 

I hope this can be helpful,Best of luck!

Fatima Almonte, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 105 reviews

Is It Ok to Do a BBL if I Previously Have Had Minimal Lipo on Stomach?

+1

                About 25% of the liposuction procedures and Brazilian buttlifts that I perform are revisions.   You can liposuction a previous area.    I perform about 500 Brazilian buttlifts each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Brazilian Buttock lift

+1

Based on your story yes you are a candidate for liposuction, fat transfer to buttocks, and sculpting the buttock, the Brazilian Buttock Lift (BBL)

where every you have diet resistant fat: 1) abdomen, 2) flanks, 3) inner and outer thighs, 4)back, 5) knees and 6) arms this fat can be purified and injected into the buttock.

this technique involves more than just the above but an  artistic placement of the fat to get the shape of the buttock you desire

Make a  appointment with a experienced, reputable board certified plastic surgeon.

Robert A. Hardesty, MD
Riverside Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Brazilian buttock lift after previous liposuction

+1

You can have a Brazilian buttock lift procedure after having previous abdominal liposuction. You must be aware however, that your abdominal skin is more prone to the contour irregularities that already exist in that area. The area will not "smooth out" if you have more liposuction in that area- just the opposite- it could become more irregular. A way to avoid this is to suction in only the deep layers in your abdomen. Consult with an experienced plastic surgeon for a thorough examination for more details related to your specific anatomy.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 139 reviews
