Is it True that Large Volume Fat Transfers for BBL can Increase Risk for Lumpiness?

I've heard that large volume fat transfer (greater than 500cc per buttock) increases the risk of a lumpy appearance due to reabsorption. This is caused by crowding or crushing the fat cells by injecting too much at one time...anyone care to comment on this? Are two sessions of fat transfer preferable to 1 large transfer for long-term aesthetics?

Doctor Answers (3)

Large Volume Fat Transfer in Brazilian Butt Lift Increases Risk

+1

Bottom Line - Better to have two staged procedures than one giant one for maximum beneficial results.

Lumpiness is usually caused by injecting too much fat in one particular area and is usually technique dependent. To a degree it would increase in probability with larger fat transfers. One of the main complications with large volume fat transfers in Brazilian Butt Lifts (BBL) is fat necrosis and liquefaction caused by fat cells that could not survive as too much fat was injected. Other more rare complications such as fat emboli would also be increased.

 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

The lumpiness is more a technique problem, most of the time , than the large volume.If fat is distributed in a three domentional pattern there is better take and better results.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Does a large volume BBL increase the likelihood of postoperative lumpiness?

+1

The BBL is the treatment of choice for buttock enhancement. Different surgeons will transplant different amounts of fat to the buttocks depending on their experience and technique. Lumpiness is generally caused by injecting too much fat in one particular location at any given time. The fat needs to be injected slowly and be spread around; the injecting cannula must continuously be moving. Very large volumes transferred at one time may increase the likelihhod of complications although there are surgeons who successfully perform very large volume transfers on a regular basis. You need to discuss this with your surgeon and see what he or she is most comfortable with. Good luck!

George Lefkovits, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...
