Ask a doctor

I Barely Fill an A Cup,my PS Recommended 400cc, No BL, I'm 52 Years-old, Will my Breasts Sag More over Time with 400cc Implants?

I want volume, lift and a moderate amount of cleavage. My PS recommended 400cc implants. I'm worried they are too large and will look unnatural and cause my breasts to sag even more with large implants. My PS states the larger implant will provide lift and help with projection. I want to be able to wear some clothes without a bra and not look like a sagging cow?

Doctor Answers (4)

Implants DO NOT lift breasts

+1
It is a commonly misconception by surgeons and patients that large implants lift breasts. Instead, I recommend a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift. Using only a circumareola incision it is possible to reshape your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage. Through the same incision, implants can be placed. Aligning the areola, breast tissue and implant over the bony prominence of the chest wall maximizes anterior projection with a minimal size implant. Small silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision. Best Wishes, Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/gallery.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

IMPLANT SIZE

+1

Thanks for the photos. It appears that you have some glandular ptosis. In your case you will need a dual plane approach. Size is really your decision. What did you like when you tried on different sizes? 3D imaging may be helpful in solidifying your decision.

Web reference: http://www.toddbkochmd.com

Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

I Barely Fill an A Cup,my PS Recommended 400cc, No BL, I'm 52 Years-old, Will my Breasts Sag More over Time with 400cc Implants?

+1

From your description and pictures, you seem like you would be better off with smaller implants and a lift. Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast lifts and breast augmentations each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

No "sagging cows" allowed

+1

I agree with you in that 400cc implants will give you too much cleavage and your result will NOT look natural without a lift. It is faulty thinking to believe that bigger implants will negate your need for a breast lift. Based on your photos, I would advise a breast lift/augmentation combination with silicone implants which will increase your size, improve your breast shape, restore your cleavage, and center the breasts and nipple/areolae on your implants. I would dIscuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon. Good luck with your surgery!!

Syracuse Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...