Is It Ok to Get a Rhinoplasty if a Person Has Acromegaly and the Nose is Still Growing?

Is it ok to get a rhinoplasty if a person has acromegaly and the nose is still growing? Would it stop after surgery, or grow deformed.

Doctor Answers 5

Acromegaly and Candidacy for Rhinoplasty

You should be thoroughly evaluated by an endocrinologist before considering rhinoplasty surgery. The risk of having rhinoplasty before the acromegaly has stabilized is that your new nose might continue to change shape. Good luck with your medical treatment.


San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Rhinoplasty and Acromegaly

The endocrine condition of Acromegaly requires full evaluation, and possibly treatment before you should consider rhinoplasty. It is not a contraindication to performing the procedure, nor will it affect normal healing once the growth hormone levels are normalized. However there are significant other facial skeletal deformities that can result from untreated Acromegaly.

Harrison C. Putman III, MD
Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty and acromegaly

You should wait till your facial features have stopped changing for the most part. I assume you are seeing an endocrinologist to identify why you have acromegaly and determine the best overall treatment. Good luck

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Acromegaly and rhinoplasty

First, the acromegaly has to be evaluated. Second if you are still actively growing, you should  wait until you have stopped.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Acromegaly Needs to Be Treated then Rhinoplasty

   The acromegaly either needs to be medically or surgically treated, and then a rhinoplasty can be performed.
