One Implant Riding Very High After Breast Augmentation With Lift? (photo)

I had a ba and lollipop lift 4 days ago. I had 325 cc put in my left breast and 375 cc in my right saliene moderate profile under the muscle. After getting home from surgery my right breast became noticably higher then my left. Even now on day 4 my left is much more soft and easy to move then my right. Is this normal? My left has almost no pain and my right is much more unconfortable hard and stiff. I have no bruising or bleeding.

Doctor Answers 12

One Implant Riding High 4 Days after Breast Augmentation and Lift

  The breast with the larger implant will tend to be the one that is higher and has more pain.  In addition, same size implants do not drop at the same rate, and one will usually take longer.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

One implant riding very high after breast augmentation with lift?


Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

One week post-op

All of your concerns should be directed to your surgeon.  Your volumes at least appear near equal so you can focus your energies on lowering the right implant with massage and asymmetric bra use.  Let your surgeon help you through your recovery.  You trusted him/her enough to let him/her do your surgery.  Now is not the time to have doubts about your surgeon and it is likely he/she will help you achieve the results you desire.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Post operative breast implant asymmetry



It is too soon to be worried about the implant asymmetry. There may be differential swelling in each breast. I recommend gentle massage on the right (down and side to side) and be patient. What you see is not what you get for at least three months. Of course you should express your concerns to your doctor and see what he or she thinks. Sometimes a breast strap above the breasts also helps to drop the implants to a better position.


Daniel Medalie, MD

Assymetry after breast augmentation

Thank you for the picture.  It is common after breast augmentation to have some assymetry for the first couple of weeks.  It can take up to 3 months for the implants to drop to their final position.  In regards to the pain, most of my patients have one breast that is more sore than the other, usually their dominant hand side.  The pain will get better! I hope this helps you.

Kindest regards,

Neil j. Zemmel

Asymmetry after Breast Augmentation/Lifting Surgery?

Thank you for the question and picture.

 Some breast asymmetry related to breast implant asymmetry is quite common seen shortly after breast surgery. It may take several weeks/months for the breast implants to fully “settle”. This settling process may be quite asymmetrical.

 Therefore, it is best to evaluate the end results of surgery 3 to 6 months after it was performed. At this point, I would suggest that you continue to exercise patience and continue to follow up closely with your plastic surgeon.

 Best wishes; hopefully you will be very pleased with the long-term outcome of the procedure forms.


High Implant After Surgery

It is way too early to tell. Your breasts will change over the next several months. You are still swollen and most likely will be for another several weeks. I recommend you relax for the time being and make sure to go to your follow up appointments. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

High implant four days post op

Hello. Four days is not near enough time for the implants to settle. Your implants will not settle for about another three to four months. Until then the best thing you can do to help them settle would be to massage and continue using any compressive dressings your surgeon had provided.

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Early results of breast aug with lift

The early results after breast augmentation are quite variable from patient to patient and from breast to breast. Adding a breast lift just adds to the variability. It is quite possible that you will see a complete resolution of the asymmetry without any treatment over the next several months. And the asymmetry might also persist and require a revision procedure to correct. It does not appear that you have an expanding hematoma or immediate need to return to the operating room. You will need to give the healing process time and continue the follow up with your surgeon. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Breast lift and augmentation

Without an exam it is difficult to state exactly why this is happening to you. Can you have a hematoma?  Can it jsut be swelling?  Can it be muscle spasm?  Yes.  Best to be seen in person by your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
