Is It Safe to Have an 8 Hour Facial Plastic Surgery For, Chin Reduction, Rhinoplasty and Mini Face Lift All at the Same Time?

Doctor Answers (7)

Facial surgery and time

+1

Some surgeries take longer than others depending upon the complexity. It really depends upon your overall health to determine if it is safe.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Multiple surgical procedures in one setting

+1

 it is certainly acceptable to undergo a facelift, rhinoplasty, and chin surgery at the same setting. These procedures should only take approximally 4 hours under general anesthesia not 8. It's  very important to make sure that the surgery is performed  in a certified  ambulatory surgery center setting, with a board certified physician anesthesiologist in attendance.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Multiple Surgical Procedures

+1

If the appropriate preoperative testing and evaluation are performed, it will determine how safe the general anesthesia will be for your particular situation, particularly if you have any other medical problems or conditions.  Please consult with your board certified specialist and make sure that the anesthesiologist is also board certified.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Is It Safe to Have an 8 Hour Facial Plastic Surgery For, Chin Reduction, Rhinoplasty and Mini Face Lift All at the Same Time?

+1

It is not uncommon to perform this amount of surgery or more. However, eight hours is alot of time to perform the procedures you're interested in. Most surgeons will book that type of procedure for 5-6 hours. You might want to consider seeking a second opinion. While undergoing eight hours of surgery is typically safe, you want to minimize the amount of anesthesia that you require. This is beneficial not only from a recovery standpoint but will also significantly lower your out of pocket cost. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Limits of anesthesia length during Cosmetic Surgery

+1

Hello 'Chris Baltimore', thanks for your question.  The answer to your question depends on multiple factors, which ultimately rests upon weighing the benefits VS risks of a procedure.  Any surgery has potential risks and complications, and in the arena of cosmetic surgery it becomes tricky as patients do NOT HAVE to have surgery for a particular disease or traumatic injury.  It is all elective, and the patients need to determine for themselves how much of an improvement in their quality of living will the cosmetic surgery offer them.  That being said, as long as you are healthy without significant medical problems, an eight hour procedure under anesthesia would still be considered within safe limits.  Longer than this however will lead to gradual increased risks, such as blood clots, cardiovascular stresses, and respiratory issues.  Surgeries that last over 24hrs have been described and patients have done OK afterwards, but these are for medically necessary procedures.  Hope that helps!

-Dr.92660

Parviz Goshtasby, MD, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

It depends on what you mean.

+1

All surgeries have risk including the risk of death.  8 hours is a very long operative session.  I personally do not like subjecting patients to more than 6 hours of cosmetic surgery under general anesthesia at a time.  However, it is my opinion that it is even safer to break this surgery into a couple of 4 hour operative sessions separated by at least a couple of weeks.  What is your risk of death from this combination of surgeries?  It is impossible to know precisely for you without a lot more health information.  However the risk of death is likely to be around 1 in 30,000 cases. You are likely to be safer not having surgery than having surgery so you need to personally decide the level of risk you are willing to handle.  Hope that information helps.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Are multiple facial surgeries done normally.

+1

Yes these are normally done together but should only take 4 hours. Know exactly what will be done specifically to your face before surgery. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
