Ask a doctor

My Butt Still Looks Flat After One Week Post Op 800 Cc Per Cheek Fat Transfer? (photo)

Lipo of back and side flanks

Doctor Answers (2)

800cc Fat Injections Per Buttock with Inadequate Result

+1

One of the realities is that even at 800cc per buttock, the size obtainable may not be as much as you desired. What you had is not a small buttock augmentation and is at the upper limits of how much can be placed in a single surgical session. You need to wait 6 months for healing and then consider another effort at fat injection if you have enough remaining donor harvest sites.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/buttocks.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

My Butt Still Looks Flat After One Week Post Op 800 Cc Per Cheek Fat Transfer?

+1

   You should definitely wait a while longer until the swelling goes down to reevaluate the result.  At 1 week, swelling can be asymmetric, and there may be more swelling in the back and flanks than in the buttocks.  Having said that, you may want more fat injected in the future.  I typically liposuction the max of 5 liters and transfer 1200 cc to 1800 cc per buttock.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
