Ask a doctor

Will Bald Patches After Endoscopic Brow Lift Grow Hair?

I love my brow lift. My surgeon did an excellent job. I trust him. But I am concerned about 2 bald patches around the incision. One area is about 3/4 of an inch long & wide and almost completely smooth. The skin is still raised and tight. Pictures that I have looked at involving hair loss around brow lift incisions show more hair thinning rather than complete hair loss. If I use minoxidil to stimulate regrowth, I have read that my follicles will become dependent.

Doctor Answers (4)

Will Bald Patches After Endoscopic Brow Lift Grow Hair?

+1

It is unusual to have a permanent bald patch after an endoscopic browlift. Usually the hair will grow back after several months. Minoxidil should be fine to use and will not make your hair dependent. If you do have permanent hairloss this can be treated with either scar revision or small volume hair transplant into that area. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Hair loss after brow lift

+1

Hair loss from "root shock" occasionally regrows after endoscopic and other types of brow lifts. 
and usually returns within a year. Topical Rogaine (minoxidil), Latisse (off FDA label usage) and for males -oral Propecia (Finasteride) may all stimulate hair to grow back quicker. I know of no evidence to support that these hair follicles will be dependent on these medications as this was not "natural" hair loss. If it does not come back after a year you can either have the scars revised or have them tattooed to mimic hair.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Hair loss after brow lift

+1

If the hair does not return after 1 year, it will not likely come back. You could be treated with hair transplants or possibly a scar revision. Both approaches are relatively minor procedures. Minoxidil might help shocked hair follicles grow back faster. If you do get growth to a sufficient length, stop the Minoxidil and see what happens.

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Endoscopic brow lift

+1

The small incisions used in an endoscopic brow lift usually heal very well. If the hair has not returned after one year then it most likely will not return. A scar revision to excise the bald area and sew hair edge to hair edge back together would be my recommendation. It would take only about 5 minutes per area in the office under local anesthesia. Please seek the consultation of a board certified plastic surgeon for further information.

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
