Ask a doctor

Can Bags, Loose Skin and "Corner Pinch" After Blepharoplastia Be Fixed?

Doctor Answers 3


If you have these issues after your blepharoplasty, likely they can be improved.  Sometimes brow ptosis is unrecognized or untreated and can cause lateral hooding over the eye.  Also, upper blepharoplasty does not treat lower eyelid aging, so those may be options for you.

Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

10004 Kennerly Road
St. Louis, Missouri 63128


Can bags, loose skin and pinch?  be fixed?  I am assuming that this is before having a blepharoplasty.  Certainly this is possible.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Can Bags, Loose Skin and "Corner Pinch" After Blepharoplastia Be Fixed?

Dear Adenn.  

It would be very useful to see your picture.  Blepharoplasty is meant to take care of bags and loose skin.  Was this a cosmetic procedure you had done and are you improved?  Is this the best the Doctor said he can do?  Regardless, if there are true residual bags and loose skin, then most probably it can be fixed.

With regards to the corner pinch, this is a complication and can be fixed as well.  If you see a qualified Oculoplastic surgeon, he should be able to help you with all these problems.

Good luck.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

9735 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90212
