Ask a doctor

Bags After Blepharoplasty, Will They Go Away? (photo)

I had a upper and lower blepharoplasty 7 weeks ago because i had a lot puffiness under my eyes. 7 weeks after blepharoplasty and I still have bags. My eyes looks worse than before surgery. Is there a possibility that this bags will go away?

Doctor Answers 6

Bags After Blepharoplasty, Will They Go Away?

          At 7 weeks, there may be residual swelling.  Waiting 6 months or so after lower eyelid surgery is probably the prudent advice to observe.                                            Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                                                         Los Angeles, CA

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Fullness After Eyelid Surgery

Thank you for your pictures.  The fullness of your lower eyelids may improve over the next 6 weeks.  Swelling/fullness around the eyelids is sometimes slow to resolve.

Dr. ES

Bags After Blepharoplasty, Will They Go Away?

Agree with Dr Zwiern! Best to allow 3 to 6 months of healing to see if the swelling in the muscle "might" improve. Otherwise removal in strips of this muscle could be indicated. 

Swelling after blepharoplasty

It's normal to have residual swelling weeks to months after your eyelid surgery. Although most swelling improves over the first few weeks, residual swelling does take time to resolve.  You should discuss your concerns with your surgeon as well.  Good luck.

Christopher I. Zoumalan, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Persistent bags

    Looks like most of the problem is hypertrophic and excessive obicularis muscle and not fat herniation. This will not go away. You will probably need to have the muscle thinned surgically to get a flatter look under your eyes.

Residual fullness after a blepharoplasty

The bulge of your lower eyelids appears to be more hypertrophied muscle and not herniated fat.  In your after pictures there is still swelling in this area.  I would allow another 3 months if not resolved by that time you may need a revision.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
