How Bad Would Weight Loss Affect Post Gyneo Results Be, in Attempt to Loose More for TT? (photo)

I'm going to have BiLat Gynecomastia with nipple graft and skin excised & upper body arm/lift and later a panni. I have lost about 80lbs but have plateaued for over almost a yr & gained muscle. How bad will be post Gyneo results be if I continue to loose weight. I work out constantly, good diet, but cannot loose the last 20lbs that I would like to (at 201 now) Hoping to hit goal weight for TT, but may take several months and current Gyneo is preventing some exercise ability.

Doctor Answers 1

Further weight loss should not affect the chest.,

  • The surgery that you describe should not be affect significant. 
  • I would do a two stafge chest procedure to avoid the skin graft and scar across the chest.  I havedone hundreds of ths type procedure and is very successful.
  • The procedure you describe will work for you as well but much more scaring


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor
