Ask a doctor

Is It Bad if 5 Weeks After Rhinoplasty my Nose Was Exposed to the Sun Throughout the Day?

i was in school and was outside a lot. i did put sunscreen on, but that was in the morning. i was in the sun alot when i was walking to classes at my college. will that affect my nose 5 and a half weeks after rhinoplasty surgery?

Doctor Answers (4)

Sun exposure at 5 weeks following a rhinoplasty unlikely to have caused any damage

+2

At 5 weeks following a rhinoplasty it is unlikely that you have sustained any permanent damage particularly if there was no sunburn. If you do have an external insicion, it would be wise to use some high factor sunscreen on it.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Sun exposure

+2

You are going to get swelling but at this point it should not harm the final result.  Keep a hat in your bag or car for the next 8 weeks.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sun

+2

Sun exposure early on can cause swelling that turns into scar. My rule of thumb is after six weeks sun is ok. You should be fine

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Is It Bad if 5 Weeks After Rhinoplasty my Nose Was Exposed to the Sun Throughout the Day?

+1

Is It Bad if 5 Weeks After Rhinoplasty my Nose Was Exposed to the Sun Throughout the Day?  Although not ideal, at 5 weeks post Rhinoplasty the swelling from sun exposure should be temporary and leave no permanent issues.  As always you should contact your Rhinoplasty surgeon for specific instructions.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
